Castle Building Services collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates with, including its website https://castlebs.co.uk/building-services/. This personal information will be dealt with properly and securely, whether on paper, in a computer or recorded on other material. All measures will be taken to ensure this is carried out in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.

Castle Building Services regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals.

Castle Building Services adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and recognise a failure to do so could result in legal action being taken against Castle Building Services.

Purposes

CBS obtain personal data (names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses), application forms, references and in some cases other documents from staff and employees. This data is stored and processed for the following purposes:

  • Recruitment
  • Equal Opportunities monitoring
  • To distribute relevant organisational material e.g. meeting papers
  • Payroll

What is personal data?

Sensitive personal data is defined as personal data consisting of information as to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Criminal proceedings or convictions

Access

The contact details of staff, volunteers and trustees will only be made available to other staff, volunteers and trustees. Any other information supplied on application will be kept secure and is not accessible during the day to day running of the organisation.

The basis on which we process information about you-

  • Information we process because we have a contract with you-
    To carry out our obligation under the contract we must process the information you give us. For example, providing HMRC with Weekly, Monthly and Yearly information regarding pay and company benefits. All Information sent to HMRC is done electronically through our payroll system. We will continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
  • Information we process with your consent-
    Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way the would identify you personally.
  • Information we process because we have a legal obligation-
    We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. In which case we have no control in which way this information is used or for what purpose. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to deleting personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at finance@castlebs.co.uk.
  • Job application and employment-
    If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information is used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.
  • Contacting our finance team-
    When you contact us, whether by telephone or by email, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our team. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.
  • Access to your personal information
    At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you by contacting our finance team. To obtain a copy of any information you may require, you can send us a request at finance@castlebs.co.uk. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.
  • How you can complain
    If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is finance@castlebs.co.uk. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.
  • Retention period for personal data
    Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us. This helps us comply with other law, including the period demanded by our tax authorities or to support a claim in court if the need arises.
  • Compliance with the law
    Our privacy policy has been complied so as to comply with the law. If you think it fails to satisfy EU legislation, we would like to hear from you.
  • Review of this policy
    We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact finance@castlebs.co.uk.

FW Ramage
Compliance Manager
Nov 2018

CBS 14120 (Rev 01) – GDPR Policy